site logo

Population Estimates for Pinellas County

April 1, 2023

Ranked by by Alphabetical order of Pinellas Cities

County, City and StateApril 1, 2020 Census CountApril 1, 2021 EstimateApril 1, 2022 EstimateApril 1, 2023 EstimatePopulation Change for 2020-2023Percent of Population Change
2020-2023
Pinellas County959, 107964,490972,852974,68915,5821.6%
Belleair4,2734,3244,3724,367942.2%
Belleair Beach1,6331,6321,6431,64180.5%
Belleair Bluffs2,3112,3172,3322,324130.6%
Belleair Shore7374747411.4%
Clearwater117,292117,800119,208118,9041,6121.4%
Dunedin36,06836,11636,10236,083150.0%
Gulfport11,78311,77711,80111,806230.2%
Indian Rocks Beach3,6733,6963,7193,717441.2%
Indian Shores1,1901,1931,2071,212221.8%
Kenneth City5,0475,0345,0535,05250.1%
Largo82,48583,07184,28684,4311,9462.4%
Madeira Beach3,8953,8863,9393,994992.5%
North Redington Beach1,4951,4931,4951,50160.4%
Oldsmar14,89814,90514,92414,928300.2%
Pinellas Park53,09354,23955,09255,5722,4794.7%
Redington Beach1,3761,3721,3751,38040.3%
Redington Shores2,1762,1802,1812,194180.8%
Safety Harbor17,07217,10517,03917,059-13-0.1%
St. Pete Beach8,8798,8678,8788,87900.0%
St. Petersburg258,308260,778264,220265,7827,4742.9%
Seminole19,36419,35819,47619,428640.3%
South Pasadena5,3535,3595,4175,428751.4%
Tarpon Springs25,11725,35925,75225,8497322.9%
Treasure Island6,5846,5706,5866,583-10.0%
Unincorporated Pinellas County275,669275,985276,681276,5018320.3%
Florida21,538,18721,898,94522,276,13222,634,8671,096,6805.1%
Sources: US Census Bureau (2020 Census) and University of Florida, Bureau of Economic and Business Research (2023 Estimates).

Download the PDF of this report.